Philippe Flajolet

AofA'11

22th International Meeting on Probabilistic, Combinatorial, and Asymptotic Methods in the Analysis of Algorithms

Conference dedicated to the memory of Philippe Flajolet

Program of the Conference

Schedule of lectures: AofA-lecturesV6.pdf

Lectures

  1. Monday
    1. Jim Fill: Worst-case FIND: Symbol Comparisons
    2. Brigitte Valle: INFORMATION THEORY: SOURCES and DIRICHLET SERIES, TAMENESS of DYNAMICAL SOURCES
    3. Micha Hofri: Optimal Selection via Dynamic Programming
    4. Matthias Meiners: Fixed points of the smoothing transform: Two-sided solutions
    5. Rudolf Grübel
    6. Micha³ Karoñski: An algorithmic approach to the irregularity strength of graphs
    7. Yuliy Baryshnikov: Euler characteristic of generalized configuration spaces
    8. Manuel Lladser: Cayley digraphs of given degree and their diameter
    9. Hosam Mahmoud: The class of tenable zero-balanced Polya urn schemes: characterization and Gaussian phases
    10. Basile Morcrette: Analysis of an algebraic class of Polya urn models
    11. Georg Seitz: On the number of inversions in labelled tree families
    12. Jérémie Lumbroso: Probalistic Streaming Algorithms
  2. Thuesday
    1. Julien Clément: Words occurrences in random texts
    2. Brigitte Chauvin: Variable Length Markov Chains
    3. Sasza Gniedin: Two-sided infinite extension of the Mallows model for random permutations
    4. Alexander Iksanov: A generalization of the Erdos-Turan law for the order of random permutation
    5. Ralph Neininger: On partial match queries in two-dimensional quadtrees
    6. Wojciech Szpankowski: Discrete Divide and Conquer Recurrences
    7. Conrado Martinez: Rank Selection in Multidimensional Data
    8. Pawe³ Hitczenko: On tails of perpetuities
    9. Jerrad Hampton: Estimation of Distribution Overlap for Urn Models
  3. Wednesday: THE SPECIAL SESSION
  4. Thursday
    1. Hsien-Kuei Hwang: VARIANCE OF BINOMIAL SPLITTING PROCESSES
    2. Markus E. Nebel: Enumerating RNA Pseudoknots
    3. Uwe Roesler: The Quick Sort Process
    4. Philippe Chassaing: Probabilistic cellular automata and coalescing random walks
    5. Alfredo Viola: Distributional Analysis of the Parking Problem and Robin Hood Linear Probing Hashing with Buckets
    6. Angelica Stegner: The degree distribution of Random Planar Graph
    7. Svante Janson: The Probability of The Alabama Paradox
    8. Michael Drmota: UNIVERSAL EXPONENTS AND TAIL ESTIMATES IN THE ENUMERATION OF PLANAR MAPS
    9. Mark Ward: On Another Unsolved Problem of Herbert Wilf
  5. Friday
    1. Marc Mezard: Typically hard constraint satisfaction problems and glass transitions
    2. Bernhard Gittenberger: Enumeration of generalized BCI λ terms
    3. Cecilia Holmgren: The Total Path Length of Split Trees
    4. Antoine Genitrin: Associative and commutative tree representation for Boolean functions
    5. Piotr Indyk: Sparse Matrices in Streaming and Sparse Recovery
    6. Jakub Kozik: Lovász Local Lemma as Double Counting
    7. Alexis Darrasse: Counting increasing chordal graphs
    8. Konstantinos Panagiotou: Ultra-fast Rumor Spreadingin Models of Real-World Networks
    9. Olivier Roussel: Boltzmann generation for languages with Shuffle product

http://aofa2011.im.pwr.wroc.pl/index.php